CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Ms. Melissa Fox
Vandegrift Inc. 100 Walnut Avenue
Suite 600
Clark, NJ 07066

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated March 24, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Tellas, Inc. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Style 24-393936 is a women’s top constructed from 100% open-work cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless garment is fully-lined and features a round neckline, a partial opening with a single button closure at the nape of the neck, and shoulder seams measuring less than 2½ inches in width. The applicable subheading for style 24-393936 will be will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: Other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division